Certification

Who Needs to Be Certified?

Under O. Reg. 63/09, a corn or soybean farmer must demonstrate the need to use Class 12 pesticides for a farm property before they can purchase and use them.

On or after August 31, 2016, anyone who buys and uses any amount of Class 12 pesticide must:

  1. successfully complete the IPM Course for Corn and Soybeans to become certified,
  2. complete or have completed, and submit a Pest Assessment Report (either Inspection of Soil or Inspection of a Crop),
  3. submit a signed IPM Written Declaration Form that states IPM principles have been considered, and
  4. submit their IPM Certification number and expiry date.

Farmers purchasing Class 12 pesticides need to provide the location and acreage of each application area on which Class 12 Pesticides intend to be used. Anyone using Class 12 pesticides must ensure that they are being used according to the O. Reg. 63/09.

How Do I Become Certified?

To become certified, individuals must:

  • be at least 16 years of age, and
  • participate in the Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Course for Corn and Soybeans and pass the open-book assessment with 75% or greater

Upon successfully completing the course, the certification is valid for five years. Up to seven people can be supervised to plant under this certification.

What If A Farmer Is NOT Certified By August 31, 2016?

If a farmer is not certified, he/she can:

  • register for a course and pass the assessment to become certified;
  • hire a Professional Pest Advisor to conduct a Pest Assessment Report - Inspection of Soil or Inspection of a Crop;
  • hire a custom planter who is certified; or
  • ask someone who owns or operates the agricultural operation on a regular basis, to become certified.

Starting August 31, 2017, and phasing in over three years, a Professional Pest Advisor is required to conduct a soil pest assessment and prepare and sign the Inspection of Soil - Pest Assessment Report.  This inspection must be performed by a Professional Pest Advisor at least once every three years thereafter. Consult the O. Reg. 63/09 for the list of schedules.

Are you ready to become certified?

Find Course